This Privacy policy is effective from April 12, 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our KnownStores mobile application ("App") by Sidman Global Technologies Private Limited (“KnownStores”, “Company”, “We”, “Us” and “Our”),  a private company established under the laws of India having its registered office at No. 249, G Floor, 4th Cross, MSR North City, Thanisandra Main Road, Nagavara, Bangalore – 560 077.

The terms “You”, “Your” “Buyer” and “User” refer to the user of the KnownStores App. The term “Services” refers to any services offered by KnownStores whether on the KnownStores App or otherwise.

Please read this Policy before using the KnownStores App or submitting any personal information to KnownStores. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use.

By using the KnownStores App and our services, you agree and consent to the collection transfer, sharing, storage, disclosure and use of the information disclosed by You on our App in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by and comply with all of the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement, may not be able to avail our Services.            

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, We will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances We disclose it. If You do not agree for the forgoing, please do not continue to use or access our App.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information
2.Additional Information

When You use Our App or services, We may collect information about You, with Your permission, in the following general categories.

  • Authenticating users
  • Remembering user preferences and settings
  • Determining the popularity of content
  • Measure promotional effectiveness
  • Analysesite traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviours and interests of people who interact with our services
3. Use of Personal Information

The information collected by Us through our App may be used for the following purposes:

We may combine the information that we receive from third parties with the information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above.  Further, we may anonymize and/or de-identify information collected from you through the Services or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytic tools. As a result, our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not restricted by this Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation.

4. Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

We may share your information that we collect for following purposes,

  • Share with Governmental agencies and Regulatory authorities:
5. Information Safety

All information is saved and stored on servers, which are secured with passwords and pins to ensure no unauthorised person has access to it. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Even though we have taken steps to protect your personal information, you should know that neither we, nor any company, can fully eliminate security risks.

6. Choice / Opt-Out

We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of our partners, and from Us in general, after providing Us with personal information. If You want to remove your contact information from all lists and newsletters, please contact Knownstores@sidmanglobal.com

7. Third Party Links

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements when You visit our App. These companies may use information (not including your Name, Address, Email, or Mobile number) about your visits to this and other platforms in order to provide advertisements about services of interest to You. However, We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Application.

8.User declarations:
9. Changes to Privacy Policy

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

10. Grievance Officer

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy, Please email us at knownstores@sidmanglobal.com

or write to our KnownStores Grievance Officer at the following address:

Sidman Global Technologies Private Limited,

No. 249, G Floor, 4th Cross, MSR North City,

Thanisandra Main Road, Nagavara, Bangalore – 560 077

Karnataka, India

If you come across any abuse or violation of the Policy, please report to grievances_knownstores@sidmanglobal.com

 

11. Contact Us

Please contact us regarding any questions related to this Privacy Policy, the practices or your dealings with the KnownStores App.